Skip to content

2015-06-25 Helmsmen Toastmasters Club 2412 Meeting 2788 Minutes

June 26, 2015

Minutes for Meeting 2788, Helmsmen Toastmasters Club 2412, Thursday June 25,
2015

Congratulations to our new members: Terrie Jackson and Kim Winborne!!

Business:
1. Vice President Wilkinson inducted new members Terrie Jackson and Kim
Winborne to Helmsmen Toastmasters Club 2412.

2. The following slate of officers was presented for a vote and unanimously
accepted: President, Forte Ward; Vice President Education, Carmita Cooke;
Vice President Membership, Katelyn Kuehl; Treasurer, Carl Sabath;
Sergeant-at-Arms, Jerrick Alexander; and Secretary, Kimberly Pollard.
Formal Induction of Officers will take place in July.

3. New officers should take TLI training and a schedule of training events
is listed at the end of the minutes– below.

4. Herman Raybon, ACS, ALB, Immediate Past District Governor thanked club
members for their support during his term as District Governor.

Roles:

Lillian Wilkinson was our Presiding Officer!

Jerrick Alexander, Sergeant-at-Arms opened the meeting!

Jerrick Alexander was our Opener!

Carl Sabath was our Toast Master of the Day with the theme “When the Circus
Came to Town…”!

Elizabeth Femrite was our Wordsmith with the word of the day: “Riant”,
(adjective) laughing, smiling, cheerful disposition

Trudie Root was our Grammarian!

Kim Winborne was our Timer!

Terrie Jackson was our Ah-counter!

Terrie Jackson was our Listener/quiz-master!

Jerrick Alexander was our Ballot Counter!

Herman Raybon was our Tipster!

Lillian Wilkinson was our Closer!

Herman Raybon was our Table Topics Master

Carmita Cooke was our Master Evaluator!

Congratulate Annette Sanks, Speaker 1, with her speech “Reading, Writing &
Little Red Riding Hood” (What, the Wolf?), Advanced Series, Interpretative
Reading Manual, Project #4: The Play; Evaluated by Elizabeth Femrite

Congratulate Table Topic Speakers: Trudie Root, Terrie Jackson, Jerrick
Alexander and Carmita Cooke

Best Speaker was Annette Sanks !!

Best Evaluator was Elizabeth Femrite !!

Best Table Topics was Jerrick Alexander !!

__________________

Remember that you can always be on the “Hot Seat” for last minute changes.
Things change often, so when you are ready to give your speech, let the TM
of the Day know even if you are not scheduled. We can always fit you in!
You can get credit for being Toastmaster of the Day, Evaluator, and Table
Topics Master, Timer, and many of the other duties. During or immediately
following the meeting, ask your fellow Toastmaster to provide a small
evaluation in your leadership book.

Distinguished Club Program — The more we do as individuals, the more goals
our Club achieves. If you go to Club Central and go to Distinguished Club
Program (DCP) reports, you can view the latest status of the goals for
Helmsmen Toastmasters Club
http://dashboards.toastmasters.org/ClubReport.aspx?id=00002412

Happy Speaking! We are Toastmasters!

Vr,
Trudie Root
Club Secretary

TLI TRAINING:

Saturday June 27, Time: 9:00 am – 12:00 pm (sponsored by District 36)
Location: Silver Spring Christian Church of Christ, 100 East Franklin
Avenue, Silver Spring, MD 20901, United States
Description: This event is hosted by District 36. Additional information and
registration is available on eventbrite:
https://www.eventbrite.com/e/district-36-tli-june-27-2015-silver-spring-chur
ch-of-christ-registration-17306023783
POC: tli@district36.org (Core officer training and electives)

Saturday, June 27
Pr. William County Gov’t Center
James J. McCoart Building
1 County Complex Court
Woodbridge, VA
8:00 am – 1:00 pm
http://bit.ly/TLI-June15
POC: Angela Davis, tlidean@d27tm.org (Core Officer Training and Electives)

Thursday, July 9, 2015 at 5:00 PM (Division F sponsored)
ASCO – ASCO, 2318 Mill Road, Alexandria, VA 22314
https://www.eventbrite.com/e/division-f-sponsored-district-27-tli-tickets-17
434016613?ref=ecal

Monday, Jul 13, 2015 at 5:30pm (Sponsored by Division A)
Gunston Community Center, 2700 South Lang St, Arlington, VA 22204
POC: Wesley Padilla, Wesley.p.padilla.mil@mail.mil ((Core Officer
Training)

Saturday, July 18 ,8:00 am – 1:00 pm
Fairfax County Gov’t Center
12000 Gov’t Center Parkway
Fairfax, VA
http://bit.ly/TLI-July15
POC: Angela Davis, tlidean@d27tm.org (Core Officer training and electives)

Saturday, JULY 18 THURMONT MD
10:00 am – 4:45 pm
Thurmont Library
76 East Moser Road, Thurmont MD 21788
http://www.toastmasters-d18.org/calendar.html
POC: Lisa Thompson, lget@toastmasters-d18.org (Core Officer training and
electives)

Wednesday, JULY 22 / WEDNESDAY / COLUMBIA MD
5:00 pm – 8:15 pm
Enterprise Community Investment, Inc.
11000 Broken Land Parkway, Columbia MD 21044
http://www.toastmasters-d18.org/calendar.html
POC: Lisa Thompson, lget@toastmasters-d18.org (Core Officer Training)

Saturday, July 25, 8 am – 1pm(sponsored by Division B)
George Mason University, Arlington Campus
3351 Fairfax Drive, Arlington, VA 22201
POC: Zoe Bauwin, zoetm2015@yahoo.com (Core Officer training and electives)

Saturday, July 25, Time: 8:30 am – 1:00 pm (sponsored by District 66)
Location: Altria, 601 East Jackson Street, Richmond, VA
Description: This event is hosted by District 66. More information is
available on their website: http://district66.org/training.jsp
POC: Linda Charlton, linda.charlton@baml.com (Core officer training and
electives)

Wednesday, July 29, 2015, 5-8:30pm (sponsored by District 18)
Location: Severna Park Community Library – Anne Arundel County Public
Library, 45 West McKinsey Road, Severna Park, MD 21146, United States
Description: This event is hosted by District 18. More information is
available on their calendar: http://www.toastmasters-d18.org/calendar.html
POC: Lisa Thompson, lget@toastmasters-d18.org (Core Officer Training)

Friday, July 31, 2015, 5-8:30pm (sponsored by District 18)
Location: 1101 E 33rd St, Baltimore, MD 21218, USA
Description: This event is hosted by District 18. More information is
available on their calendar:
http://www.toastmasters-d18.org/calendar.html
POC: Lisa Thompson, lget@toastmasters-d18.org (Core Officer Training)

Saturday, August 1, 8:00 am – 1:00 pm

Pr. William County Gov’t Center
A.J. Ferlazzo Building
15941 Donald Curtis Drive
Woodbridge, VA
Registration
http://bit.ly/TLI-Aug15-1 (Core officer training and electives)
POC: Angela Davis, tlidean@d27tm.org

Thursday, August 20 5:30 pm – 8:30 pm (sponsored by District 29)
Navy Federal Credit Union
820 Follin Lane SE
Vienna, VA
Registration
http://bit.ly/TLI-Aug15-2 (Core officer training)
POC: Angela Davis, tlidean@d27tm.org

AUGUST 29 / SATURDAY / ROSEDALE MD
10:00 am – 3:30 pm
MedStar Franklin Square, Kotzen Auditorium
9000 Franklin Square Drive, Rosedale MD 21237
http://www.toastmasters-d18.org/calendar.html
POC: Lisa Thompson, lget@toastmasters-d18.org (Core officer training and
electives

Advertisements

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: