Skip to content

2011-12-15 Helmsmen Toastmasters Meeting 2618 Minutes

December 17, 2011

Good Afternoon Toastmasters,


Welcome back Dvija Malovic!

Congratulate Steve Hill, our newest member to join Helmsmen TM!





1.  Officers for January 2012 thru June 2012 are:

–President — Jim Adams

–VP, Education — Mike Quashne

–VP, Membership — Herman Raybon

–VP, Public Relations — Kristina O’Brien Secretary

–Secretary — Forté Ward

–Treasurer —   Carl Sabath

–Sergeant at Arms —  Bert Romero



2. Upcoming Free TLI training is provided for the officer positions.  Attached is a current schedule of the updated training being offered for officer positions.


3.  We will meet in Room M4 in the Pentagon Conference Center as we return from the holidays for our first meeting of the new year 2012!


4.  January 5, 2012 — 1st meeting of the year! Earl White will be giving a presentation from the Successful Club series that will need everyone’s participation.  Start a New Year of learning and growth !

5.  January 12 and January 19 Toastmasters of the Day will be Carlton Hart and Herman Raybon, respectively.

6.  Good news about our club!  The Helmsmen TM club has met the Select Distinguished Club status for 2011-12 by meeting 7 of 10 goals!  If we meet all 10 goals (3 more to go) we will be President’s Distinguished club for the year.

7.  Updated assignment sheet will be sent separately.




———– Roles were as follows———–



Jim Adams was Presiding Officer


Jennifer Mitchell provided the Opening


Carl Sabath was Toastmaster of the Day with the theme “ENDINGS AND BEGINNINGS!”


Mary Johnson was Grammarian / Ah Counter


Steve Hill was Wordmaster with “Abscond”


Mike Quashne was Timer


Jim Adams was Ballot Counter


David Farquharson was Listener


Table Topics Master Group 1 was Bert Romero


Table Topics Master Group 2 was Jim Adams


Table Topics Master Group 3 was Herman Raybon


Table Topics Speakers Group 1 were Carl Sabath, Lillian Wilkinson, Elizabeth Femrite, Jennifer Mitchell and Earl White


Table Topics Speakers Group 2 were Mike Quashne, Forte Ward, Herman Raybon, Bert Romero, and Mary Johnson


Table Topics Speakers Group 3 were Dvija Malovic, Kristina O’Brien, David Farquharson, Steve Hill and Jim Adams


Master Evaluator was Elizabeth Femrite


Closing was Kristina O’Brien


Congratulate Best Table Topics Speaker Group 1 Earl White!


Congratulate Best Table Topics Speaker Group 2 Herman Raybon!


Congratulate Best Table Topics Speaker Group 3 Dvija Malovic!



Great Helmsmen say “YES!”





Remember that you can always be on the “Hot seat” for last minute changes.


Things change often so when you are ready to give your speech let the TM of the Day know even if you aren’t “scheduled.” We can almost always fit you in!


You can get credit for being Toastmaster of the Day, Evaluator, Table Topics Master, Timer and many of the other duties.  Right after the Meeting or during the meeting, ask your fellow Toastmaster to provide a small evaluation in your  leadership book.


Distinguished Club Program – The More We Do as Individuals, the More Goals Our Club Achieves.  If you go to club central and go to Distinguished Club Program (DCP) reports, you can view the latest status of the goals for

Helmsmen Toastmasters club


Did you know that our Helmsmen Toastmasters Meeting Minutes are on line at


Check it out.

Happy Speaking!
Elizabeth Femrite

Secretary, Club 2412, Area 11, Division A, District 27



Phone:  571-256-8674







Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: